The project is implemented by the Yerevan State University, Ijevan Branch and financed by the University of Fribourg within Academic Swiss Caucasus Net Programme (ASCN). Project duration: October 2012 – September 2014.
After the independence of Armenia (in 1991) the wide-scale transitions took place in the country, which greatly influenced the nature of human capital creation for one hand and brought about huge migration flows for another.
This transition resulted in about 1 million of emigrants, plus a considerable rise of people expressing their readiness or wish to leave the country. This problem imposed a serious demographic and social challenge. It is a priority task for the Government of Armenia to address in designing and implementing socio-economic policies. Thus, this project is quite relevant to the ASCN framework.
The research project will examine the peculiarities of both human capital reproduction and migration processes in Armenia (personal motivation of investment in human capital, factors bringing about its low return, the reasons and types of qualified labour migration, the consequences of “brain drain”, etc.), which are the result of social changes taking place in the country during the political, economic and cultural transition.
The interrelation between migration and human capital reproduction will be singled out and analyzed as a special research subject. Such a research is of vital importance for Armenia as since its independence the country has faced with a number of specific social risks and challenges preventing human development. Among these issues is the state of “no war, no peace”, high level of unemployment, ageing of population, formation of deeply stratified society, high level of both income and human poverty, etc.
The priority target group for this research are Armenian young people, who more likely to extensively cumulate human capital and are deeper exposed to migration risks.
The preliminary tasks of the Project are to evaluate the real social consequences of transitional reforms and its development tendencies, to interpret the qualitative and quantitative changes in demographic situation of the country and to evaluate social efficiency of human capital investments. The primary purpose of the research is to identify and explain the nature of interrelation between human capital reproduction and migration followed by social policy development recommendations.
The project’s main output is the academic publication on the interrelation between human capital reproduction and migration (in Armenian context) including respective policy development recommendations. The main findings of the above publication will dully be reflected in the interim and final reports of the project and as well as be discussed in two round tables and a conference.